Notice & Writ Advisements—WIC 316.1
[…] A juvenile wardship petition was filed against minor who moved to exclude his statements to the police.  The juvenile court denied the motion, finding that the interrogation, while custodial, did not violate Miranda and the statements obtained were not involuntarily made. The juvenile court also found there was no violation of WIC 625.6.  The court declared minor a ward and placed him on probation.  Minor appealed.

Affirmed (limited reversal as to vague probation term).  The juvenile court’s finding that the interview was custodial was assumed correct on appeal.  (I) WIC 625.6(a) provides that “[p]rior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 15 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference.  The consultation may not be waived.”  Section 625.6(b) directs that “[t]he court shall, in adjudicating the admissibility of statements of a youth 15 years of age or younger made during or after a custodial interrogation, consider the effect of failure to comply with subdivision (a).” The “Truth-in-Evidence” provision of the Cal. Const., art. 1, § 28(f)(2) provides that relevant evidence may be excluded if the statute was enacted by two-thirds of each house of the Legislature.  Otherwise, relevant evidence may only be excluded if required by the U.S. Constitution.