NEW DEPENDENCY CASELAW
[…] There was also no evidence that mother’s use of marijuana placed the children at risk, as all evidence showed she took great care of her children, had a substantial family support system, and that the children were in good health. There was no evidence that mother’s use interfered with her ability to parent a toddler, as the evidence showed she was able to request an IEP and arrange a speech evaluation for J.A. prior to the detention hearing. The agency’s reliance on caselaw and WIC 355.1 presumption of dependency is inappropriate in this case. WIC 355.1 creates a presumption of jurisdiction if the court finds, “based on competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries or detrimental condition” is of such a nature a would not ordinarily occur without the unreasonable or neglectful acts of either parent.